Welcome to the Zone 14 Bowling Association website

 Quick reference guide

 State championship playoff results at Ettalong

21st October:

Open singles – Cory Daley (Park Beach) was back on the greens today in the singles and despite his best efforts lost to Kevin Robinson from Tuncurry (Zone 11) 31 to 28.

Senior singles – Greg Powick (Kempsey Heights) met Byron Cullen from Kootingal (Zone 3) and another tight game saw Byron win 31 to 29.

19th / 20th October:

Open pairs – Cory Daley and Craig Donaldson (Park Beach) defeated Shannon White from NBC Sports (Zone 10) 20 – 9. A see sawing quarter final saw them come out on top 20 - 17 against one of the favourites John Green and Wayne Turley from Taren Point (Zone 13).

Cory and Craig’s run came to an end in the semi-final against the well credentialed Lee Trethowan and Aron Sherriff from Ettalong (Zone 15). In a titanic battle the defending, and eventual 2016 champions got up by just 1 shot – 15 to 14. Another great effort.

Senior pairs – Paul Bartholomew and Noel Stahlhut (Sawtell) started off well winning 1st round against Ross Antram from St Marys RSL (Zone 5) 21 – 6. This paired them up against Zone 10s Paul Delves and William Daley from North Epping in the quarter final however the North Epping team proved too strong going on to win 21 – 11.


17th / 18th October:

Triples – Jack Lewis, Phil Baker and Danny Barrett (Port City) won a tight first game 24 – 23 against Nathan Dawson from Kurri Kurri (Zone 6) to set up a quarter final showdown against Jeremy Henry’s team from Warilla. Despite some good play their quality opposition won 24 to 18 before going on to win the State title.

President’s Reserve singles – Jock Wyper (Westport) found a difficult first round opponent Tom McDonald from Wentworthville Leagues (Zone 10) going down 31 to 21.

15th / 16th October:

Fours – John Hrabak, Ken Paulsen, Bryce Stewart and Danny Barrett (Port City) scored some big wins on their way to the semi-finals – winning round 1 by 3 shots over Zeljko Trbara from Merrylands and then a 5 shot win over home town favourite (Australian rep) Aron Sherriff before going down in the semi-final 25 to 13 against Wayne Turley’s team from Zone 13. Whilst no doubt disappointed – a great result.

President's Reserve pairs – John (Posty) Kay and Dale Scrivener (Scotts Head) also had some good wins reaching the semifinals – a resounding 26 shot win over Pennant Hills (Zone 10) and a 10 shot win over Malua Bay (Zone 7). However in a titanic battle they lost the semifinal 18 to 21 against Ian Laing and Peter Watson from East Maitland (Zone 6) who were the eventual winners.

Like the fours – a great result in reaching the semi-finals.















Congratulations to the ladies at Park Beach (grade 2) who defeated Merimbula Bay 50 - 29 and Stuarts Point (grade 4) who defeated Cabramatta to both win their respective State Pennant competitions yesterday.  A great effort.  Well done ladies.

19 August 2016

Zone Championship playoffs - full stories and pictures - check out "Championships/1. Zone/2016 Playoffs

14 August 2016






Congratulations to our Senior Inter Zone side, while no doubt disappointed, can feel proud of their achievement in reaching the State final - a first for our Zone.

A great effort especially when considering they had accounted for the defending champion Zone 2 in the first round.

It was always going to be a difficult task against their opponents (congratulations Zone 12) however earlier results also against very good opponents had shown our boys were fighters!!

While the final score showed a difference of 26 shots the game was close for a while however the turning point was one bad end, where 11 shots were lost over the 3 rinks, giving Zone 12 a lead that proved too difficult to recover from.

Our side didn't give in and at one stage had reduced the difference back to 10 shots but the strong Zone 12 side slowly pulled away to win 67 - 41.




 2015 State Championship results from Ettalong 




 Quick reference guide

Club carnivals/tournaments

Keep on bowling

Mechanical bowling arm

Working with children check

Zone 2017 Association priority fixtures Northern section

Zone 2017 Association priority fixtures Southern section

Zone policies



Back to top