Welcome to the Zone 14 Bowling Association website

Junior 7-A-Side championships – final results

Overall our side came 5th with individual section details below - a great effort considering the rebuilding we are just going through following the loss of a few of our seasoned players from last year who turned 18. Our side performed very well.

Interesting to note all of the last games were won/lost by 1 shot.

Fours

Josh Carney, Lachlan Cooper, Brendon Clarke and Ben Wynter lead the way with three wins – 15 – 12 against Zone 4, 15 – 11 against Zone 8 and 13 – 10 against Zone 10 to win their section and progress into the Semi-finals in the gold medal rounds.

In the semi-final Josh, Lachlan, Brendon and Ben won a tight game 17 – 13 against Zone 15 and proceeded to the final against the strong Zone 4 team.

In a nail biter – Zone 4 won the final by 1 shot 13 – 14 BUT OUR FOURS ARE THE SILVER MEDALLISTS – WELL DONE!!!!

Pairs

Joseph Clarke and Cody Griffin also started off with a 29 – 8 win against Zone 4, and followed up with an 18 – 8 win over Zone 8 to see them joint leaders with Zone 10. A titanic tussle in the last round saw Zone 10 win by 3 shots 18 – 15.

Joseph and Cody went down in their morning semi-final 15 – 20 in their section playing for 5th to 8th against Zone 16 and lost their last game by 1 shot to Zone 7 finishing 8th overall. While they lost their last 3 games these were by 3 shots, 5 shots and 1 shot – a little bit of luck and the result/s may have been different.

Singles

Alex Pyke started well with a 4 shot win against Zone 4 (Grey), however a narrow 3 shot loss to Zone 8 saw Zone 10 lead the section. The final game saw Zone 10 victorious 25 – 14.

Alex won his semi-final 25 – 21 in the section playing for 9th to 12th against Zone 15 and finished up with a win in his last game 25 – 24 against Zone 3 to secure 9th position overall.

Standing - Andrew Griffin (Chairman of Junior Bowls Committee), Alex, Brendon, Cody and Josh.  Kneeling - Joseph, Lachlan and Ben.


Congratulations to the ladies at Park Beach (grade 2) who defeated Merimbula Bay 50 - 29 and Stuarts Point (grade 4) who defeated Cabramatta to both win their respective State Pennant competitions yesterday.  A great effort.  Well done ladies.

19 August 2016


Zone Championship playoffs - full stories and pictures - check out "Championships/1. Zone/2016 Playoffs

14 August 2016


Late change to Inter Zone side - Mitch Williams is unavailable so Chris Balaam (North Haven) is now in his place in the same team. 10.8.2016

 

 


2016 State Pennant playoffs 

Congratulations to Kempsey Macleay RSL who managed to reach the semi-finals for the second year in a row (last year in grade 5).  Unfortunately for them they struck an inform side form Molong (Zone 4) who stopped their run to the final for grade 3.

 

To all the clubs that didn’t make it to the semi-finals despite some great efforts – you’ve all done your clubs proud and while you are no doubt disappointed – YOU MADE IT TO THE STATE PLAYOFFS!!!! How many other clubs did that?

 

Sectional rounds 1, 2 and 3 results: -

 

Grade 1 – Park Beach 40 – Warilla 69, PB 50 – St Johns Park 71, PB 50 – Ettalong 69

Grade 2 – Kempsey Heights 54 – Tuncurry Beach 66, KH 49 – Merrylands 77, KH 54 – Asquith 65

Grade 3 – Kempsey Macleay 68 – North Albury 61, KPY 39 – Engadine 69, KPY 62 – Figgy Bowlo 53

Grade 4 – Sawtell 56 – Bathurst City 56, SAW 95 – Caringbah 48, SAW 50 – Toukley RSL 69

Grade 5 – Port City 82 – Lismore Heights 49, PC 73 – Pennant Hills 63, PC 44 – Campbelltown City 57

Grade 6 – Woolgoolga 44 – Murrurundi 66, WLG 47 – Merimbula 72, WLG 61 – Clovelly 54

Grade 7 – Kempsey Heights 59 – Tura Beach 58, KH 49 – Dooleys Regents Park 62, KH 55 – South Cronulla 56

1.47pm


Congratulations to David Croad - greenkeeper at Hat Head.

David has won the NSW Bowling Greenkeepers State Singles title played at South West Rocks 2 - 8 May 2016.

 

 


 

ZONE 14 MAKES THE FINALS OF THE STATE SENIOR INTER ZONE SIDES CHAMPIONSHIPS FOR THE FIRST TIME EVER!!!!

 

Congratulations to our Senior Inter Zone side, while no doubt disappointed, can feel proud of their achievement in reaching the State final - a first for our Zone.

A great effort especially when considering they had accounted for the defending champion Zone 2 in the first round.

It was always going to be a difficult task against their opponents (congratulations Zone 12) however earlier results also against very good opponents had shown our boys were fighters!!

While the final score showed a difference of 26 shots the game was close for a while however the turning point was one bad end, where 11 shots were lost over the 3 rinks, giving Zone 12 a lead that proved too difficult to recover from.

Our side didn't give in and at one stage had reduced the difference back to 10 shots but the strong Zone 12 side slowly pulled away to win 67 - 41.

 

 


 

 

 


  

Thanks to our sponsors

 


 

2015 Zone Junior Bowler of the Year award winner - Sam Armes

 


 

 2015 State Championship results from Ettalong